News story

Winners of the Learning Awards 2021 announced

Learning NewsLearning and Performance Institute

Celebrating the highest achievements in workplace learning and development.

Claudia Winkleman presenting the Learning Awards 2021
Claudia Winkleman presenting the Learning Awards 2021 

The top organisations and outstanding individuals in learning were honoured last night at the 25th annual Learning Awards.

Presented by British TV and radio icon Claudia Winkleman and joined by an audience of thousands from across the globe, the 25th Annual Learning Awards was broadcast internationally in the style of a TV event, hosted live from a recording studio in London.

Developed and hosted exclusively by the LPI, the Learning Awards is widely regarded as the L&D sector’s premier awards ceremony.

The LPI constantly monitors the learning industry and continually adapts the Awards to ensure that success and innovation across all areas of learning are being recognised and celebrated. This year, the Awards saw the introduction of two new categories: The “COVID Champion Individual Award” and the “COVID Champion Organisation/Internal Department Award”. These new awards were made to honour and pay tribute to those who stood up to the mark in a time of trouble and made a real impact within the community in terms of supporting them through the pandemic. The winner of the “COVID Champion Individual Award” was decided with a public vote.

The LPI staff together with colleagues and customers, usually produce a Charity Calendar with members of the industry to raise money for Dreamflight. This year, due to COVID restrictions, the LPI released a new charity single with some of the biggest names in L&D taking part. In addition to this, CEO Edmund Monk took on the challenge to run 320km (the equivalent of Manchester to London) in 49 days to support Dreamflight. Thanks to the incredible support from the L&D community, over £7,500 has been raised for the charity.

 

The Learning Awards 2021 Winners

The COVID Champion Individual Award – Sponsored by Microsoft

Winner: Gary Wills – Furlearn

Finalists: Alison Shea – State Street

Amira El-Deeb – School of Continuing Education- The American University in Cairo (AUC)

Beenish Atif – AES school for girls

Clare Lang – Guy’s and St Thomas NHS Foundation Trust

Dr Sonya Wallbank - NHS England and Improvement

John Hinchliffe – Jam Pan

Judit Salamon – Leonard Cheshire

Marie Johnson – Nominet

Sarah Ratcliff – Sarah Ratcliff Solutions

 

The COVID Champion (Organisation/Internal Department) Award – Sponsored by DPG

Winner: Guy’s and St Thomas NHS Foundation Trust

Silver: Lidl GB

Bronze: Novartis

Finalists: AstraZeneca

Independent Garage Association

Kellogg’s

Reading Girls’ School

Teacher Empowerment Programme

 

People Development Programme - Public - Sponsored by DevOps Institute

Gold Winner:  Accrington Academy

Silver:  St John Ambulance 

Bronze:  Nuffield Health

Finalists: Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Luton Council

NHS Property Services

Roads and Transport Authority

Royal National Lifeboat Institution / Junction-18

 

People Development Programme (Private Sector) – Sponsored by TWM

Gold Winner: BT

Silver:  NatWest

Bronze:  Hannover Re

Finalists:  AstraZeneca

BMO

Novartis

Santander UK

Zensar Technologies

 

Apprenticeship Programme of the Year – Sponsored by Sponge

Gold WinnerYorkshire Ambulance Service

Silver:  DAF Trucks Limited

Bronze:  TürkTraktör ve Ziraat Makineleri  A..

Finalists: Azesta

RSA

The Romero Catholic Academy

Willis Towers Watson

Wincanton

 

Onboarding Programme of the Year – Sponsored by Blue Eskimo

Gold WinnerSberbank  

Silver:  Lloyds Banking Group

Bronze:  Checkout.com

Finalists:  aNewSpring & HBtraining

Goldman Sachs

Govia Thameslink Railway

Sydney Water, Confluence Water, D4C & West Region Delivery Team

Veeam Software

 

Learning Leader of the Year – Sponsored by Go1

Gold Winner: Cathy Miller - NHS Blood and Transplant

Silver: Mike Blanchette – Veeam

Bronze: Rhoda Whitton – Covetrus

Finalists: Andrew Johnson – Ideal Heating

Darren O’Neill  – Essential Site Skills Ltd

Lou Tedrick – Degreed, Inc.

Ronald van der Molen  – Air Arabia

Sarah Gretczko – Mastercard

 

Rising Star Award – Sponsored by aNewSpring

Gold Winner: Yasmine Alani - News UK

Silver: Christine Bednarz – KPMG US

Bronze: Bethany Hewitt – Zing 365

Finalists: Amy Synnott – Novartis

Ana Manso – Kiwi.com

Danielle Burton – Govia Thameslink Railway

Emma Forbes – Electra Learning Ltd

Samantha Hawkes – Napp Pharmaceuticals

 

Internal Learning Solution of the Year Award – Sponsored by Rainbow Consult  

Gold Winner: Elysium Healthcare

Silver:  University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust

Bronze:  Red Hat

Finalists:  5AppHemsley Fraser & Greystar

HERE Technologies

Liverpool Victoria Financial Services (LVFS)

Schroders Investment Management

Visa

 

External Learning Solution of the Year Award - Sponsored by Healing Hub

Gold Winner: ABSTRACT & 7IM

Silver:  Development Beyond Learning (DBL) & RWE Supply and Trading

Bronze:  SiyonaTech & Swiss Re

Finalists:  DPG

Highfield e-learning LtdM&S & NaCTSO

Make Real Ltd

Schouten Global

Sysdoc

 

Learning Technologies Award – Sponsored by VLearning Solutions

Gold Winner:  Faculty of Skills

Silver:  VirtualSpeech

Bronze:  Adeptly

Finalists:  Bodyswaps

iRIS Health Solutions Limited

Mysimpleshow & Iceland Foods

SiyonaTech & Activate Learning

VIC – your Virtual Interactive Coach

 

Innovation in Learning Award – Sponsored by EdCast

Gold Winner: FurLearn

Silver: Phriendly Phishing

Bronze: AstraZeneca

Finalists:  Desq & Fujitsu

Lloyds Banking Group

Paymentsense

Swisscom (Schweiz) AG

The Engagement Coach

 

Digital Learning Transformation Award – Sponsored by Capita Learning

Gold Winner: Macmillan Cancer Support

Silver:  Codeclan

Bronze:  Fire Tech

Finalists:  AIB Digital Excellence Programme

Covetrus

Halcyon Knights

Home Office

Red Whale

 

Start-Up Learning Provider of the Year - Sponsored by FutureLearn

Gold Winner:  Guider

Silver:  SUB 10 Ltd

Bronze:  Empower Development

Finalists:  Adeptly

Artha Learning Inc

iAM Learning

MAAS Marketing

THRIVE

 

Learning Professional of the Year – Sponsored by Lidl

Gold Winner: Claire Hovey – Copy & TV

Silver:  Heather Duttweiler – Allianz 

Bronze: Tim Haarlemmer – Shoshin

Finalists: Anson Mathews – Averda International

Ashirvad Lobo, FLPI, MCIPD, MBA – Air Arabia

Dr Belinda Board – Peoplewise

Egle Vinauskaite – Skillbright Labs

John Gregg – Which?

 

Learning Platform of the Year – Sponsored by Overlap

Gold Winner:  CGI

Silver:  Netex Learning

Bronze: Hive Learning & Babcock DST

Finalists:  Accipio

AlixPartners

D2L & Dematic 

Kallidus & David Lloyd

NatWest Group

 

Learning Team of the Year – Sponsored by Docebo  

Gold Winner: Nuffield Health

Silver:  PMI

Bronze:  BMO

Finalists:  AstraZeneca

Banco Santander S.A

NatWest

Novartis

Shell Energy

 

Learning Impact Award – Sponsored by Logical Operations

Gold Winner:  MetLife & NIIT

Silver:  PNC Financial Services Group

Bronze:  Highfield e-learning Ltd, M&S & NaCTSO

Finalists:  ERM & Imparta

Gonvarri Industries

Maudsley Learning

PwC

Video Interact

 

Learning Provider of the Year sponsored by IFC

Gold Winner:  Salford City College

Silver:  BARBRI

Bronze:  The Skills Network

Finalists:  Filtered

Happy

Media Zoo

Sana Labs

VIC – your Virtual Interactive Coach

 

Colin Corder Award for Outstanding Contributions to Learning – Sponsored by A Cloud Guru

Winner: Dena O"Gorman - Guy's and St Thomas NHS Foundation Trust