News story

Winners of the Learning Awards 2020 announced

London, UKLearning NewsLearning and Performance Institute

Celebrating the highest achievements in workplace learning and development.

Learning Awards 2020: winners announced
Learning Awards 2020: winners announced 

The top organisations and outstanding individuals in learning gathered together in London last night (20th February) to celebrate the 24th annual Learning Awards.

Developed and hosted exclusively by the Learning and Performance Institute, the Learning Awards is widely regarded as the L&D sector’s premier awards ceremony.

Presented by British TV and radio icon Claudia Winkleman at the illustrious London Hilton on Park Lane, the awards ceremony was attended by some of the biggest names in the global learning community, who joined the finalists to celebrate innovation and success in workplace learning and development.

The Learning Awards have undergone a series of changes since last year’s event. The most noticeable being, that the for the first time ever, the Learning Awards took place at a new venue. This year the awards was hosted at the London Hilton on Park Lane, which proved to be an excellent venue and its larger space allowed for more guests to attend the ceremony.

Additionally, the 2020 awards saw the introduction of two new categories: The “Learning Impact Award” and the “Learning Platform of the Year Award”. The LPI constantly monitor the learning industry and continually adapt the awards to ensure that success and innovation across all areas of learning are being recognised and celebrated. These two new additional categories recognise enterprises that have implemented learning interventions to an exceptionally high standard, and vendors who have proven the efficacy of their learning platforms in a real-world setting.

Continuing its upward trend, the 2020 awards once again received a record number of submissions with entries coming in from across the globe. To fairly judge the awards, The Learning and Performance Institute assembled a collection of 45 industry leaders to form the independent judging panel who meticulously reviewed through the hundreds of submissions to select the very best.

Following an opening address from The Learning and Performance Institute’s Chief Executive Officer Edmund Monk, the evening commenced with the LPI Charity Auction in aid of Dreamflight, a UK Charity which takes seriously ill or disabled to children to Disneyland Florida each year. The Learning and Performance Institute are big advocates of Dreamflight and produce a charity calendar each year to help them raise money.


The Learning Awards 2020 Winners

People Development Programme (Public/Not-For-Profit Sector) - Sponsored by Marriott International

 

Gold Winner: Compton Care

Silver: LABC

Bronze: Evolve Education

Finalists: BBC, Cabinet Office, The Metropolitan Police & EY & Lane4

 

People Development Programme (Private Sector) – Sponsored by Axelos

Gold Winner: Banco Santander SA

Silver: Media Zoo & Dixons Carphone

Bronze: Novartis

Finalists: Capita, Saba Software & Vodafone, Telefonica (O2 UK), Toyota Financial Services Plc

 

Apprenticeship Programme of the Year – Sponsored by Teach on Mars

Gold Winner: Greene King

Silver: Happy

Bronze: Deloitte

Finalists: Booking.com, IBM UK Limited, RSA Insurance Group, Tech Data UK & GKA Apprenticeships, Willis Towers Watson

 

 

Onboarding Programme of the Year – Sponsored by Blue Eskimo

Gold Winner: Whitbread PLC

Silver: Paycor

Bronze: Cisco

Finalists: Deloitte & We Are Tilt, Edelweiss Tokio Life Insurance, Media Zoo & Tesco, Nationwide Building Society

 

Learning Leader of the Year – Sponsored by Skillcast

Gold Winner: Gina Jeneroux – BMO

Silver: Jenny Ludford – NATS

Bronze: Kate Ross – IBM UK Limited

Finalists: Hannah Gore – Solera Holdings, James Hampton – Seasalt Cornwall, Jay Fortuna – Rewards Network, Sabrina Sehra – University College London, Sang Rongli – Hutong School

 

Rising Star Award – Sponsored by Saba

Gold Winner: Egle Vinauskaite – Skillbright Ltd

Silver: Ahrian Taylor – Media Zoo

Bronze: Cam Glennon – Virtual College

Finalists: Grant Guhlke – FirstPort Limited, Helen Masters – Lidl GB, Matt Fletcher – Essential Site Skills Ltd, Nancy Cusack – Itec Systems

 

Internal Learning Solution of the Year Award – Sponsored by QA

Gold Winner: Telefonica (O2 UK)

Silver: Coca-Cola European Partners

Bronze: Rogers Communications

Finalists:  Asahi Breweries Europe Group , Banco Santander , Domestic and General, Lloyds Banking Group, SSE

 

External Learning Solution of the Year Award - Sponsored by Winckworth Sherwood

Gold Winner: SiyonaTech & NATS Oceanic

Silver: The Resilience Development Company

Bronze: Kallidus & GTR

Finalists: British American Tobacco & EdApp Microlearning, Dale Carnegie London, GoodPractice, Google News Initiative, Sponge

 

Learning Technologies Awards – Sponsored by DPG

Gold Winner: Kineo & Barclays

Silver: Unity Studios & Grundfos

Bronze: Teach on Mars & Parfums Christian Dior

Finalists: Immerse, New Wave Learning Ltd, SiyonaTech & Swiss RE, Skillcast

 

Innovation in Learning Award – Sponsored by Udemy for Business

Gold Winner: Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

Silver: LearnBox Ltd

Bronze: Anders Pink

Finalists: Allianz SE, BMO – Bank of Montreal, Connect, EY, Sydney Water Corporation & Critical Inputs & Elemental Projects

 

Digital Learning Transformation Award – Sponsored by Capita

Gold Winner: Santander Spain

Silver: Booking.com

Bronze: Tricentis

Finalists: Cognizant Technology Solutions, DNV GL, Media Zoo & Tesco, Red Whale, Scandic Hotels AB

 

Start-Up Learning Provider of the Year - Sponsored by LAS

Gold Winner: Ethos Farm

Silver: Corndel

Bronze: Spectrum Courses

Finalists: Heale Solutions, Intuitive Learning Limited, Knowly AB, OfCourseMe, People Unboxed Ltd

 

Learning Professional of the Year – Sponsored by Lidl

Gold Winner: Sarah Ratcliff – Ann Summers

Silver: John Hinchliffe – United Arab Emirates University

Bronze: Robert Fisher – RBS

Finalists: Claire Hovey – Hovey Ltd (T/A Copy & TV), Dr Christine Hernandez – Tokio North America Services LLC, Ghada El Kadi – Burgan Bank, Jono Cathersides – Fisher & Paykel Appliances, Marie Caliskan – Tesco

 

Learning Platform of the Year – Sponsored by Overlap

Gold Winner: Axonify

Silver: Kallidus & JYSK

Bronze: IDEA Digital Education

Finalists: Booking.com & Degreed, Google News Initiative, Spongy Elephant, Valamis, Wranx

 

Learning Team of the Year – Sponsored by aNewSpring

Gold Winner: C Space

Silver: Booking.com

Bronze: Media Zoo & Santander

Finalists: Axis Group Integrated Services, Borden Ladner Gervais, BT Group Learning, Lidl GB, RBS Group

 

Learning Impact Award – Sponsored by Logical Operations

Gold Winner: Kineo, Boost & Barclays

Silver: Online Academy & aNewSpring

Bronze: Media Zoo & Nomura

Finalists: AARP, Armstrong Ceiling Solutions, Cognizant Technology Solutions, Tata Consultancy Services, Tesco

 

Learning Provider of the Year

Gold Winner: SweetRush

Silver: Media Zoo

Bronze: The Leadership Network

Finalists: Capita, Interactive Services, Learning Pool, T-Three Consulting Ltd, The Skills Network (TSN)

 

Colin Corder Award for Outstanding Services to Learning – Sponsored by AVADO Learning

Winner: David Wilson, CEO Fosway Group

 

Further information on the Learning Awards can be found at www.thelearningawards.com